Privacy Policy
Scope
This notice applies to all information contained on, or collected by, the Newfoundland and Labrador English Shool District website.
Personal Information
Newfoundland and Labrador English Shool District only collects personal information that you choose to submit (for example, your email address when you email us, and job applicant data on our employment site).

We do not collect your personal information if you browse or download from our website. Some information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the "naming standards" followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to check their policies and practices in this regard. To the extent that our web server may collect personal information, that information is used only for the operation and security of our website.
Uses
If you choose to submit personal information, we only use it for the purposes for which you give it to us. e.g. employment competitions and complaints tracking. We do not share your personal information with government agencies or other organizations without your permission unless:
  • it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • it is required or authorized by law; or
  • compelling circumstances exist that affect anyone's health or safety.
We may analyze non-identifiable web site traffic data to improve our services.
Your choices
You can choose whether to give us personal information, as noted above.
Important Information
This website is covered by the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Although we try to see that all information posted on our website is accurate and complete, we do not represent that it is so, or guarantee it, and accept no liability or obligation for accuracy or completeness. If there is any discrepancy between information posted on our website and the original paper version, the paper original is the authoritative version.
How to contact us
Contact our ATIPP Coordinators about any of your privacy concerns regarding this website. Alternatively, you can write to us at:

ATIPP Coordinators
Newfoundland and Labrador English School District
Suite 601, Atlantic Place
215 Water Street
St. John's, NL · A1C 6C9
95 Elizabeth Avenue
St. John's, NL · A1B 1R6
Tel: (709) 758-2372 · Fax: (709) 758-2706
95 Elizabeth Avenue
St. John's, NL · Canada · A1B 1R6
Tel: (709) 758-2372 · Fax: (709) 758-2706

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Feedback

© 2017 Newfoundland & Labrador English School District
All Rights Reserved.

LEGEND: View Story Attatchment External Link Other Doc Form Presentation